Privacy

APNIC Foundation Privacy Policy and Statement

Background

APNIC Foundation Limited is non-profit registered in Hong Kong with APNIC Pty Ltd (Asia Pacific Network Information Centre) as its sole shareholder. It seeks to engage with donors and other organisations to achieve APNIC’s Internet development priorities. This document should be read in conjunction with APNIC’s privacy policy.

The information below sets out the way in which APNIC Foundation handles personal data collected from you or from others about you.

Why we collect, use and/or disclose personal data

APNIC Foundation will only use personal data collected from you for the purposes for which it was collected (or a directly related purpose), or in accordance with your requests or instructions. These purposes may vary according to the donor or project the Foundation is implementing.

APNIC Foundation may use your personal data for one or more of the following purposes including, but not limited to:

A. ISIF Asia grant application

APNIC Foundation operates the ISIF Asia Secretariat, providing administrative support, facilitating the selection process, grantee reporting and dissemination strategy, fund raising, and program evaluation.

When you submit your funding application, your contact details are used by the ISIF Asia secretariat to be shared with the selection panel as part of the selection process you just applied for.

If selected as a grant recipient, you and your team will be offered the opportunity to subscribe to a mailing list to receive information around funding opportunities that may be of benefit for your project and organization, opportunities to promote the work ISIF Asia has funded, and encourage exchanges among ISIF Asia alumni. You can unsubscribe from the list at any time.

Some of the personal information collected by ISIF Asia may be made available to APNIC Pty Ltd.

B. Fundraising for APNIC Foundation

As a fundraising body related to APNIC, APNIC Foundation will collect personal information including email addresses, job titles and contact numbers to facilitate communication and to verify your identity when you are dealing with us as a donor or in support of our fundraising activities.

Occasionally we may also collect data from third parties by lawful means and always in accordance with our obligations under the Australian privacy laws and the Spam Act 2003 (Commonwealth of Australia).

C. Coordination an implementation of approved projects

APNIC Foundation collects personal information to:

  • To determine a candidate’s eligibility to attend and to facilitate any invitation to sponsorship offers including ISIF Asia grant applications;
  • Administration purposes, including contact management;
  • Management and communications purposes including registration to events, surveys, feedback collection and research whether via mail, electronic mail, telephone, SMS, fax etc;
  • To manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints or issues; and
  • To determine your compliance with the terms and conditions that apply to our agreements and applicable law.

We do not intentionally collect sensitive information from you. However, we recognize that there may be circumstances where you provide us with unsolicited sensitive information. For example, as part of a project you may provide information that discloses your racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs or sexual preferences etc. We ask that you do not share sensitive information with us. If you do share sensitive information in this way then we may, in our sole discretion, delete your sensitive information.

We may disclose your personal information to donors who have funded a project that you are involved in where it is required or allowed by law, or where you have otherwise consented.

Retention of personal data

Your personal data will only be kept as long as required for the purposes for which such personal data was collected, use and/or disclosed, or for any legal or business purposes.

At our discretion, we may retain personal data if we consider it necessary or desirable to do so to meet our legal or regulatory obligations.

Information sharing with APNIC

APNIC delivers some of the programs funded through APNIC Foundation, and for this purpose, APNIC Foundation may need to share personal information with APNIC to enable APNIC to carry out these activities. APNIC Foundation may also share personal information it has collected with APNIC to enable APNIC to carry out its Internet development mission in the Asia Pacific region.

The information shared is limited to that which is required for the respective purpose and is subject to APNIC Pty Ltd providing equivalent levels of security and protection. The information shared is limited to that which is required for the such purpose and is subject to APNIC handling the personal information according to its privacy statement and policy. For more information, please see APNIC’s privacy statement.

Accessing, updating and correcting your personal information

If you have subscribed to any APNIC Foundation or ISIF Asia mailing lists, you are able to unsubscribe yourself at any time.

If you have concerns about the accuracy or appropriateness of any other personal information held by APNIC Foundation, please contact us. APNIC Foundation will seek to correct any problems as soon as possible.

Changes to this privacy statement

APNIC Foundation will amend this statement from time to time. If there are any substantial changes, they will be announced on the APNIC Foundation website. This document was last updated on 26 March 2020.